A membership body for Professional Mediators in Ireland

Log in

Website Data Protection Notice

Who we are

The Irish Professional Mediator’s Organisation Limited (IPMO) CLG takes privacy and the protection of our Members and IPMO friends, and designate data very seriously. In this notice, we explain how we collect your personal information, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

Who are we?  When we talk about “IPMO”, or “us” or “we” in this notice, we are talking about IPMO.

The information provided in this privacy policy pertains solely to information collected via this website. There are 2 categories of users of the website

a)     Members of IPMO who both browse the website and login to access member resources; referred to in this notice as "Member Users"
b)     Public visitors to the website who are not members of IPMO, and who do not log-in using credentials provided to members; referred to as "Non-member Users"

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

As defined in GDPR, personal information is

“any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”.

It is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual.

The term “sensitive information ”called in GDPR “special categories of personal data”, refers to information related to your physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, your sexual life, genetic data, biometric data (if used to identify an individual) or trade union membership.

What we collect

Our Data Protection Policy for Member Users is noted in the Governance section of our website. 

In general, we collect no personal data from public users of this website (Non-member users) unless they wish to use the website to contact an IPMO mediator to request service.

Comments

This site has the capability to accept comments on News articles about the IPMO. When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

However, please note that at the time of writing this policy (October 2021), comments on our news articles are disabled for Non-member Users by default and this policy only applies to Member Users. In the event we enable comments for non-members, the above collection policy will apply.

Mediator Contact Forms

When a site visitor accesses a Mediator Profile as part of our Members Directory, they have the option to email a service enquiry to that mediator. 

Contact and service enquiry information submitted via the Contact Form is emailed to the member whose profile you have accessed. The IPMO email server is used for this purpose. The contact information we collect as part of this process includes your name and email address.  As per the note on the Contact Form page, please do not include confidential details of your dispute in any service enquiry made using the IPMO website. 

Cookies

This website stores a minimal set of cookies on your computer to enable its proper functioning. The stored cookies are described at https://gethelp.wildapricot.com/en/articles/120-cookies

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Direct Marketing

We do not use contact information provided to us via this website by Non-member Users for the purposes of direct marketing.  How we use member's data is described in the relevant Members Data Protection Policy linked on our Governance page. 

Fraud detection and prevention

We may use personal information provided via this website for the detection and prevention of fraud and other illegal or unwanted activities.

Analytical

To better understand how you interact with our website. We may use anonymised information about such interaction to enhance the user experience, and improve the functionality and quality of our online presence.

Who we share your data with

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We protect your information from unauthorised use or loss and, in general, will only provide your data to third parties with your consent.

We use a range of third parties to provide services – either directly or indirectly. These provides include the Wildapricot membership platform and Microsoft 365 Email & Collaboration services.

Where relevant, these companies are required to comply with our data privacy and information security standards when handling personal data and we aim that they do not compromise your personal data and information. We may share your personal data and information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is authorised by law or is necessary to protect your personal safety. Such disclosure may include a cross-border transfer of personal data and information. If legally compelled to disclose your information to a third party, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you in advance of a disclosure unless legally prohibited.

How long we retain your data

We will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you, unless a longer retention period is required. This is to comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal data we process about you, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

What rights you have over your data

If you have given your personal data and information to us, you have the right to ask us to advise you of the scope of information we process about you, the purpose and nature of the processing, and information on who we share it with.

  1. You can request to update or correct your personal information. We strive to retain only data that is accurate, complete and up to date.
  2. You can also request to delete your personal data at any time. However, we may need to retain certain information for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping or to detect fraudulent activities.
  3. You have the right to object to our business processing your data for our legitimate interests. However, this may lead to us being unable to provide our services.  We will advise you if this is the case. We describe the use we make of member's data in our Governance pages. Members should be aware that requesting us to cease processing your data will end our ability to provide membership services to you. 

If you left a comment on a news article or used a Member Contact Form, you can request to receive a record of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Right to Complain to the Data Protection Authority (DPA)

If you are unhappy with any data processing activity we have carried out, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Where we send your data

In relation to any data provided to us via this website:

  • Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
  • Service enquiries made using the Contact Forms on Mediator Profile pages are emailed to the relevant member so they can respond to your service query.


Security of your Data

The IPMO  uses reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to safeguard personal information you provide through this site. Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit on or through this site and you do so at your own risk.

Our Contact Information

For purposes of EU data protection law, The Irish Professional Mediators' Organisation CLG, is the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact us at our admin email.

Alternately, you may write us at:

The Irish Professional Mediators' Organisation, 9 Wallace House, Canada Street, Waterford, X91 NX78


You can search our website using the box below

Call Us

+353 (51) 348337

Email us

The Irish Profesional Mediators' Organisation CLG, CRO 704495

Address:
9 Wallace House, Canada St, Waterford, Ireland

Eircode: X91 NX78

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software